MIGRATE WITH YOUR FAMILY TO AUSTRALIA BY YOURSELF (NO AGENT)

HOW TO MIGRATE WITH YOUR FAMILY TO AUSTRALIA DIRECTLY WITHOUT AN AGENT- LAND SURVEYOR SPECIAL EDITION

There are several ways to MIGRATE TO AUSTRALIA by getting a permanent residency visa for skilled professionals. This article is about the most common Skilled Independent visa (subclass 189) and  Skilled nominated Visa (190) . It is a point based system that can be done by yourself without paying for an agency or third party fee. The whole process is through online and courier mail without any interview or human relation unless additional information is required by phone. Typically it will take 6 to 10 months to get the Australian Permanent Resident visa. Even though this article covers an example for a Surveyor, it is generally for all skilled professions.




This stream is for Points-tested skilled workers who are not sponsored by an employer or family member. It allows you to live and work in Australia as a permanent resident.
LIKE AND SHARE gpslandsurveying.com

Benifits of migrating to Australia

By obtaining a permanent resident visa you will be eligible to

  • Stay in Australia indefinitely
  • work and study in Australia
  • enrol in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses
  • sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
  • travel to and from Australia for five years
  • apply for Australian citizenship, if eligible.
  • Permanent resident of Australia is also granted the right to travel to New Zealand and apply for a New Zealand Visa. This is a provision that has been granted by the government of New Zealand.
  • Children of permanent residents who are born in Australia are deemed Australian citizens by birth. This will be one great advantage because they will enjoy the maximum benefits in the field of education and health care.




You can include your partner and your or your partner’s child or step-child in your application. Family members who are granted the visa have the same rights and can do the same things as you.

1.  Check your profession in the below check list.

Yes! Surveying is still a most wanted job in Australia. Other Professionals can check their jobs in the list. If it is in the list they can go to next step. Earlier the list was called as the SOL (Skilled Occupation List), But from 2017 it has been revised and called as Medium and Long‑term Strategic Skills List. This Occupation list will remain as the Occupation list from 2018 and on till it revised by relevant authorities.


Migration (IMMI 17/072: Specification of Occupations and Assessing Authorities) Instrument 2017

https://www.legislation.gov.au/Details/F2017L00850

2. Check your points.

Assess yourself with the basic qualification and points. You must need minimum 60 points to get the Permanent Residency Visa.

LIKE AND SHARE gpslandsurveying.com

The points table

Age Points
18-24 years 25
25-32 years 30
33-39 years 25
40-44 years 15
English Points
Competent English 0
Proficient English 10
Superior English 20
Skilled employment in the last 10 years – outside Australia Points
Less than 3 years 0
3-4 years 5
5-7 years 10
8-10 years 15
Skilled employment in the last 10 years – in Australia Points
Less than 1 year 0
1-2 years 5
3-4 years 10
5-7 years 15
8-10 years 20




Qualifications Points
A Doctorate degree from an Australian educational institution or a Doctorate from another educational institution that is of a recognised standard. 20
A Bachelor degree from an Australian educational institution or a Bachelor qualification, from another educational institution that is of a recognised standard. 15
A diploma or trade qualification completed in Australia 10
An award or qualification recognised by the relevant assessing authority for your nominated skilled occupation. 10
Australian study requirement Points
At least one degree, diploma or trade qualification from an Australian educational institution that meets the Australian study requirement 5
Specialist education qualification Points
A Masters degree by research or a Doctorate degree from an Australian educational institution that included at least two academic years in a relevant field. 5
Other Points
Accredited in a community language 5
Study in regional Australia or a low population growth metropolitan area that meets the Australian study requirement 5
Partner skill qualifications 5
Professional year in Australia 5

Read More