There are several ways to MIGRATE TO AUSTRALIA by getting a permanent residency visa for skilled professionals. This article is about the most common Skilled Independent visa (subclass 189) and  Skilled nominated Visa (190) . It is a point based system that can be done by yourself without paying for an agency or third party fee. The whole process is through online and courier mail without any interview or human relation unless additional information is required by phone. Typically it will take 6 to 10 months to get the Australian Permanent Resident visa. Even though this article covers an example for a Surveyor, it is generally for all skilled professions.

This stream is for Points-tested skilled workers who are not sponsored by an employer or family member. It allows you to live and work in Australia as a permanent resident.
LIKE AND SHARE gpslandsurveying.com

Benifits of migrating to Australia

By obtaining a permanent resident visa you will be eligible to

  • Stay in Australia indefinitely
  • work and study in Australia
  • enrol in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses
  • sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
  • travel to and from Australia for five years
  • apply for Australian citizenship, if eligible.
  • Permanent resident of Australia is also granted the right to travel to New Zealand and apply for a New Zealand Visa. This is a provision that has been granted by the government of New Zealand.
  • Children of permanent residents who are born in Australia are deemed Australian citizens by birth. This will be one great advantage because they will enjoy the maximum benefits in the field of education and health care.

You can include your partner and your or your partner’s child or step-child in your application. Family members who are granted the visa have the same rights and can do the same things as you.

1.  Check your profession in the below check list.

Yes! Surveying is still a most wanted job in Australia. Other Professionals can check their jobs in the list. If it is in the list they can go to next step. Earlier the list was called as the SOL (Skilled Occupation List), But from 2017 it has been revised and called as Medium and Long‑term Strategic Skills List. This Occupation list will remain as the Occupation list from 2018 and on till it revised by relevant authorities.

Migration (IMMI 17/072: Specification of Occupations and Assessing Authorities) Instrument 2017


2. Check your points.

Assess yourself with the basic qualification and points. You must need minimum 60 points to get the Permanent Residency Visa.

LIKE AND SHARE gpslandsurveying.com

The points table

Age Points
18-24 years 25
25-32 years 30
33-39 years 25
40-44 years 15
English Points
Competent English 0
Proficient English 10
Superior English 20
Skilled employment in the last 10 years – outside Australia Points
Less than 3 years 0
3-4 years 5
5-7 years 10
8-10 years 15
Skilled employment in the last 10 years – in Australia Points
Less than 1 year 0
1-2 years 5
3-4 years 10
5-7 years 15
8-10 years 20

Qualifications Points
A Doctorate degree from an Australian educational institution or a Doctorate from another educational institution that is of a recognised standard. 20
A Bachelor degree from an Australian educational institution or a Bachelor qualification, from another educational institution that is of a recognised standard. 15
A diploma or trade qualification completed in Australia 10
An award or qualification recognised by the relevant assessing authority for your nominated skilled occupation. 10
Australian study requirement Points
At least one degree, diploma or trade qualification from an Australian educational institution that meets the Australian study requirement 5
Specialist education qualification Points
A Masters degree by research or a Doctorate degree from an Australian educational institution that included at least two academic years in a relevant field. 5
Other Points
Accredited in a community language 5
Study in regional Australia or a low population growth metropolitan area that meets the Australian study requirement 5
Partner skill qualifications 5
Professional year in Australia 5

For example If your age is 32 with a Bachelors degree in Surveying and have eight years of experience your total marks will be


30+15+15=60! Thus you have got ample points for the migration.

But sometime you may  end up with 55 points. If so you can try with Skilled nominated Visa (190). This visa requires an additional step. You must apply for a state to nominate you. If they nominated they will provide you with an extra 5 points so that you will be eligible for the Visa.

Nomination Points
Nomination by a state or territory government 5

If you get this visa you must work minimum 2 year in the nominated state before moving to other states. Other than that both visas 189 and 190 are almost identical and gives you the same benefits.

LIKE AND SHARE gpslandsurveying.com

3. Assess your qualification with relevant authority.

This is where the Qualification and experience approved. To obtain the calculated points the relevant authority must approve your qualification and experience. Just follow the the relevant assessing authority mentioned in you job row to get qualified. For example for Quantity Surveyors ‘AIQS’ and for Civil Engineers ‘Engineers Australia’ are the authorized assessors.

LIKE AND SHARE gpslandsurveying.com

For Surveyors they should asses their qualification and experience through SSSI. Surveying & Spatial Sciences Institute (SSSI) is the authorised assessing authority to assess qualifications and skills for the purpose of migration to Australia under the general skilled migration.

Surveyors should download and read the following policy and information document BEFORE downloading the application form: https://sssi.org.au/SSSI/files/76/768195df-ee72-4d9c-bb77-7a03f81eae75.pdf

Then  download and complete the following application form for assessment of overseas qualifications:


a)You must include the following documents with your completed application form:
(Certified copies of the original documents plus English translations if necessary)
b)A certified copy of your educational qualification papers (such as degrees, diplomas,
certificates etc.)
c)A certified copy of educational courses completed, showing subjects, credit hours,
examination results and where applicable, details of practical education.
d)Advice to SSSI that an English Language Test report is being sent directly to SSSI from
the testing authority, or advice to the SSSI regarding the procedure to be used for
online confirmation of your test results.
e)At least two written references from employers, members of the profession or, if
you are self-employed, from two professional colleagues – plus all referee contact

LIKE AND SHARE gpslandsurveying.com

f)A summary of your professional work experience.
g)A summary of your contributions to the profession and evidence of your continuing
professional development during the past two years.Documentary evidence of any professional society membership.
h)Official certified copies, where applicable, of:
i)Original and current registration or licensing
j)Change of Name
k)Application Fee of AUD $750.00

The processing of an assessment will be completed generally within 1 month from receipt of the application. If additional information is required then it may take longer.A letter will be sent to the applicant informing them, based upon the information provided to the Institute with the application form, whether they would be eligible for migration under nominated skilled occupation of ANZSCO Surveyor 232212.

4.Prove your Competent English

The common way is to get minimum 6 in all subjects in International English Language Testing System (IELTS).  If you are capable of getting 7 you can score extra 10 points. To get  20 points you must need  a score of at least 8 in each of the four test components (speaking, reading, listening and writing) in an (IELTS) test.  Usually you can take this test every month in your local city. The test should be undertaken in the three years immediately prior to lodging the visa application. There are several other ways that you can show you competitiveness.

LIKE AND SHARE gpslandsurveying.com

To prove that you have competent English you must provide evidence of one of the following:

  • You hold a valid passport issued by the United Kingdom, the United States of America, Canada, New Zealand or the Republic of Ireland and you are a citizen of that country.
  • You have achieved a score of at least ‘B’ in each of the four test components of an Occupational English Test (OET) that has been undertaken in the three years immediately prior to lodging the visa application.
  • You have achieved the following minimum test scores in each of the four test components: 12 for listening, 13 for reading, 21 for writing and 18 for speaking, in a Test of English as a Foreign Language internet-based test (TOEFL iBT) test that has been undertaken in the three years immediately prior to lodging the visa application.
  • You have achieved a test score of at least 50 in each of the four test components (speaking, reading, listening and writing) in a Pearson Test of English (PTE) Academic that has been undertaken in the three years immediately prior to lodging the visa application.
  • You have achieved a test score of at least 169 in each of the four test components (speaking, reading, listening and writing) in a Cambridge English: Advanced (CAE) test that has been undertaken on or after 1 January 2015 and prior to lodging the visa application.


5.Submission of Expression of Interest (EOI)

This should be started when you are confident about your approved points. Once your qualification and experience assessed successfully by SSSI (for Surveyors) or relevant authority (for others) you can confirm your  total points. If you have get minimum of 60 points  you can submit an EOI. Also you must be prepared with required documents such as your job certificate, academic records, marriage certificate.

LIKE AND SHARE gpslandsurveying.com

All people interested in the points based skilled migration will need to submit an EOI and receive an invitation in order to lodge a visa application. An EOI is an indication that you would like to be considered for a skilled visa. An EOI is not a visa application. You must be under 45 years of age to submit an EOI. You can submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) through Skill select.

This is the actual starting point to deal with immigration authority of Australia https://www.border.gov.au 



Once you submit your completed EOI, you will receive a confirmation notification from SkillSelect. Your EOI will then remain in SkillSelect for a maximum of two years. SkillSelect will calculate your points, assess your eligibility and will provide feedback when you submit for points tested visa. You can also access your EOI and update your information at any time. You might want to do this if you have gained new work experience, gained a higher qualification, improved your English language ability and/or changed your family composition. You will be able to view a report to see where you were awarded points after you submit your EOI.

LIKE AND SHARE gpslandsurveying.com

There can only be one invitation on an EOI at any time even if more than one visa subclass has been selected. For example if you have a current invitation to apply for a subclass 190 visa you cannot receive an invitation to apply for a subclass 189 visa.

How to submit an EOI for Migration

The following topics will be updated soon…..

6. Invitation to Apply to be updated….



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *